Alumni
Locations


Departed Friends
Eagles Who Soared


If you have any information to add to this list or
if you have a link to the online obituary for anyone on this list,
please send it to Jill Rumoshosky Werner
.

*Students are listed by their class year*
*The information within the parentheses is the date of death*
*Women are alphabetized by their maiden name*

To all those who supplied information for this list, thank you for allowing me to
honor the memories of our friends and loved ones from the Dobbs Ferry school system.

Last updated 11/10/17

Faculty
Staff
Unknown class year

Constance S. Addabbo - MS/HS English, assistant HS principal (1/15/15)
Louis Bellotto - 6th grade (circa 2008)
Allen Benezra - HS social studies (3/12/17)
George Blaha - HS music (7/24/77)
Francesca Chamberlain (7/29/88)
Luc Colosuanno - MS/HS French
Elizabeth Costello - HS Spanish
Peter T. Dyer - HS coach
Marjorie El Kadi - HS English (10/3/15)
Ruth Hallisy - Humanities English (5/10/89)
Clara Herbst - 3rd or 4th grade (7/12)
Grace Hildenbrand - 5th grade
Jack Holly - HS English
Ruth King - 2nd grade (9/10)
Bill Kohl - HS coach
William Z. Lindsay - HS math, principal
Marie McManus - HS English
Josephine Milani - (5/15/17) - HS French
Frank Miller - HS Latin and French teacher
Ed Meyers - Jr. HS science, HS wrestling coach (11/12)
Sandra Murphy - MS teacher (1/21/17)
Frances "Tahnee" Neill - 2nd through 5th grades (12/14/13)
Theresa "Terri" Callahan Noach - HS PE and coach (5/2/89)
Edward O'Brien - Asst. HS principal, HS business
Frank J. Petronis - HS typing, business
Barbara Pearce - 3rd and 4th grades (2009)
Glenn S. Polly - HS math (7/10/82)
Donald Robinson - HS music

James Sadewhite - Music (10/26/13)
Frances Sonz - HS art (4/12/88)
Prentice Whitlock - HS math (8/15/09)
Michael Wood - HS English and Social
Studies (Summer, 1983)
Henry "Hank" Zaranski - Coach (2/19/00)

Josephine Anderson - HS registrar
Robert Andreotti - Supt. of schools (2012)
Angela Chebetar - School system office and SHS
Francesco (Frank) DeMaio - HS English teacher and guidance counselor (10/27/86)
Tina Fisk - HS Youth Employment
Mrs. Frank - HS assistant principal
Grace Friend - Springhurst librarian (1960s-early 1970s)
Norman Haweeli - Elem. principal, DF schools superintendent
Terry Luckett - HS secretary (2009)
William P. Manders - HS principal
Norma Pasciucco - HS guidance office (9/28/11)
Anthony "Tony" Raff - Custodial staff at DFHS from 1957-1983 (10/5/16)
Olga Raff - Springhurst teacher's aide (2006)
Francis J. Shannon - Custodial staff (10/80)
Lily Wolff - Springhurst office (10/1/11)

Lucy Ciancio Macchi (10/1/10)
Francis Cullen (10/4/86)
Julia M. Dawson (8/14/09)

Frank DePaolo (9/20/96)
Angelo Soave (12 years old)
Dominick Turdo (9/02)

1920s
1940s
1950s

Michael Taglio (9/00)

Class of 1929
Adeline Connola Pascocello (9/27/14)

Robert D. Crawford (2001)

Class of 1940
Mary Bagley Rieke (1/11)
Charles Baiano
(3/28/07)
George Buckhout (1/9/95)
John Anthony DePaolo (2/5/05)
Charles Grande (11/19/08)
Michael Jackman
John T. McCormick, Jr. (1987)

Winifred Murphy (1996)

Class of 1941
James B. McCormick (7/23/44 - KIA, WWII)
Phyllis DeRosa Paretti (5/30/12)
Antoinette Tisi (7/76)

Class of 1942
Anne Bucci Brajevich (8/29/16)
Frank Golio (12/89)
Grace M. Petruzelli (10/25/14)

Class of 1943
Jeanne Bonadies (10/10/16)

Class of 1944
Rosemary McDermott McHenry (7/27/07)
Angelina Gagliardi (5/2/16)

Anthony Tisi
(11/05)

Class of 1945
Josephine Barone-Annicchiarico (11/24/05)
Nancy Baviello McKenna (6/10/16)
Richard "Dick" Cuilty (12/16/14)
Michael R. Golio, Jr. (10/6/13)
Albert "Skip" Tino (5/23/16)

Class of 1946
James Bova
John Bova (10/4/08)
Ernest Buckhout (2/15/88)
Ted Hill (4/16/93)

Class of 1947
Mary Jean DePaolo Bova (9/12/15) - also staff aide at DFMS
Angela Marie DiDonato Raffa (6/18/13)

Class of 1948
Nicholas Belarge, Jr. (12/19/05)
Stanley Paul Raffa (2/6/02)

Class of 1949
John C. Byrne (11/15)
Lucy Ciancio Maachi
Frank DePaolo (9/30/96)

Joseph William DiDonato
(8/2/14)
Dr. "Sandy" Littlejohn (2012 or 2013)
Donald Lindsay (2012 or 2013)
Priscilla Maihofer Buckhout (1/26/15)
Angelo "Sonny" Tisi (2/24/11)
Vincent K. Zarrilli (2/8/13)

Class of 1950
Richard A. Beckley Sr. (1/13/16)
Eileen Sheridan Basso (5/24/09)

Class of 1951
Arlene Keiling Oros (1990)

Class of 1952
Salvatore D. Marziale (4/26/12)

Class of 1953
Richard J. "Dick" Cavellero (10/9/16)
Patricia Diane Reilly (11/09)
Robert M. Scaperrotta (4/17/16)

Class of 1954
Constantina Macchi Duffy (7/27/14)

Class of 1955

Rita Baviello Belarge (6/12/11)
Robert O. Higgins (8/3/02)
Susan Keller Burke - also attendance officer and assistant nurse (1/7/15)
Jean Kellogg Fick (8/25/94)
Eleanor Leggerio Bock (1/23/13)

Class of 1956
Artie Cavellero
Eileen DePaolo Fernandez
Alice Keiling Reilly (12/7/16)
Florence Muscari Cavellero (7/15/14)
Barry Hart Talsky

Class of 1957
Lenny Balducci (12/28/99)
Matthew "Pete" Carey (6/10/10)
Eileen DePaolo Fernandez (8/23/15)
Dickie Graham (8/11/02)
Stephen Neal Paul (10/21/12)
Lyle R. Polly (5/16/06)
Robert Reilly (1964 - KIA, Vietnam)
Robert Ritch, Sr. (10/19/14)

Class of 1958
Alan Kellogg (8/14)

Class of 1959
Joseph Anthony Caparrotti (9/08)
Joseph Marrucci (Beck) (3/30/12)
Robert Morabito (5/68)
Carol Davidson Pollack
William McCarthy
Richard Ripps

1930s

Frances Delmerico
Patrick "Cutter" Delmerico (1/28/91)

Class of 1933
Helen Jordan Delmerico (12/29/97)
Charles H. Lester (1968)

Class of 1934
Orville D. "Eddie" Edwards (4/4/15)

Class of 1935
Florence Anna Lester McNamara - also 5th grade teacher, principal at MS and Springhurst (9/5/07)
Antoinette Marra Cardamone (4/16)

Class of 1936
Otto Max Frank (1/7/81)

Class of 1937
Edna May Lester Frank (12/26/08)
Josephine Bonadies Pisano (9/29/07)

Class of 1938
Robert Buckhout (1/10/05 or 06)

Class of 1939
Lillian Coffey (12/23/09)

 
1960s
1970s
1980s

Class of 1960
Charles Bjerke
John Bonadies
William Brockman
Phyllis Dumich
Robert Giovannetti
Fiore Golio
Jane Greeman
Polly Leggiero
Charles Messerich
Paul Puzzuoli
Irene Scheiblich
Marie Yozzo Hughes

Class of 1961
Eddie Bach
Isabel Bachant (2/23/96)
Richard Berman
Leslie Davidson
Billy Morabito
Florence Mulligan
Carol Peters

Class of 1962
Gene Ackerman (12/4/16)
Roni Sue Bernstein
Lois Bliss
Nicholas Bruno (8/10/16)
Gail Fortson (6/29/14)
Daniel J. Hogan (4/4/12)
Bobby LaSpina
Julian Morrow (5/27/11)
Fred Sites

Class of 1963
George Delmerico (8/11/13)
Carol Eisenmann Keenberg (young)
Hugo Flesch (12/22/11)
Ed Hare (10/19/03)
Jim Higgins (9/9/00)
Joanne Liberato (1988)
Paul Lucie (late 1970s-early 1980s)
Judy Luviso Muller (2015)
Richard "Dick" McConnell (12/1/16)
Bill McGarr (circa 2001)
Roger Perkins
Louise Persinger (1998)
Rick Squillante (8/6/92)
Barbara Tino DePerna(2/07)

Class of 1964
Tom Allison (10/17/14)
Tonie Biel (2/14/11)
Jane Bullowa
Carol Chibnik Mulkern (3/3/14)
Bob DeBrosky (8/05)
Joseph Delio (7/5/17)
William Dickey (Fall, 2009)
Ed Dougherty (circa 2011)
Ernie Glinsman (circa 2011)
Paul Graham
Gene Greenblatt
Christopher Ishii (11/14/13)
Jane Kocur
Betty Ann Kowalchuk (elementary school)
Tim Moynihan (mid 1980s)
Karen Slezia Lusk (2009)
Robert
Wilson (1/68 - KIA, Vietnam)
Kai Winding (3/02)
Eric Zemnick (5/19/94)

Class of 1965
Veronica Buckovich Bucci (7/19/98))
John Geraghty (4/20/07)
Susan Jochnowitz Goldberg (6/9/02)
Ming York Hum (10/7/10)
Donald S. Kendall (11/21/89)
Stephan G. Kendall (4/27/68)
Steven Kroslak (12/4/97)
Lenore Lam (7/19/12)
Frank Lanteri
Seymour David Oliner (4/14/07)

Class of 1966
Stewart Baltimore (3/23/12)
Seth Bloomberg (8/4/14)
Phil "Flip" Fernandez (2003)
Jules Fertig
Jim Graham (3/96)
John Gray
Mike Holicky
John Jones
Corey Juanis
Terrence Kiff
Evelyn Miller Partridge (4/15/10)
Richard (Peter) Persinger (2/3/17)
Vivian Ann Roberts Harding (6/12)
June Roth Graves (5/4/15)

Class of 1967
Brent Bergman
Victor "Butch" Bucci (before 5/09)
Richard Cohen (5/21/17)
Larry deGersdorff
Mark Delmerico (10/6/17)
Joseph G. DiGuglielmo (10/13/12)
Leo Dylewski
Ed Fudjack
Jane Y. Gersh Hecht (7/26/17)
Richard “Blake” Hackett (1/1/10)
Scott Heffner (3/19/14)
Carol Kohus Challis (3/8/13)
Jeff Meigs
Jan Miller (11/11/15)
Joe Newman (circa 1973)
Larry Ricci (4/10)
Al Salvato (2006)
David Samuels
Peggy Sullivan Santos (6/23/13)
David Untract (9/17/17)
Gary Voss
Linda Wallin

Class of 1968
Rhonda Feder Farber (5/09)
Peter Lam
Tony Miano (7/9/09)
Steven Piko (11/15/06)
Joe Stagliano (1976)

Class of 1969
Laura Barbey Marino (1979)
Mike Castiello
Eugenia "Donna" Dawson (10/8/13)
Tom Deardon (10/2/12)
Joan Epstein
Mary Ann Kelly (1/14/12)
Linda Lancellotti
Ellen Newman White (6/4/14)
Tony Sanfilippo
Karen Spilke Hunter (9/2/05)
David Ethan Sussman (4/18/03)

Class of 1970
Jim Annicchiarico
Frank A. Cristello Jr. (10/8/94)
Rich Daubenbis (soon after graduation)
Jean DeRossi
Aldo Ghisalbert (12/23/11)
Jim Jackson
Karen Jacobs (2/28/16)
Patricia Johnson
Joyce Kowalchuk (12/22/72)
Susan Oleskwich Winn (5/27/16)
David Seid (soon after graduation)
Irene Stein Lord (2/11/16)

Class of 1971
Bob Beckman
Bobby Bray
Luann B. Bucci (10/5/15)
Ralph Bullowa
David Holbert Dougherty (10/03)
Gregory Hill (around graduation)
Paddy Niles
Richie Raff (2012)
Tommy Ruotolo (1984)
Diane Slezia Platenyk
Peter Stone

Class of 1972
Frank Annicchiarico (6/25/17)
Dominick Castiello
Donald R. Hoy (9/96)
Brian Lavey (1980)
Ralph Odierno (5/13)
Roger Strong (6/18/13)
Karen Vitagliano (10/9/76)

Class of 1973
Howard Berk (8/29/89)
Ruth Caldara Brown (5/23/17)
Mary Cremin
Maria D'Agostino DeMichelle (2/8/11)
Shelley Eudene (2006)

Class of 1974
Dean Allison (3/4/16)
Teresa Broccoli
Jonathan Ishii (5/5/14)
Imbi Leetma (7/21/14)
Anthony "Tony" Ricci (3/31/16)
Joseph Yarabek (3/7/06)

Class of 1975
Kathie Beckmann (9/26/12)
Glenn Bucci
Ivan Cornell (10/26/16)
Frankie Shannon (5/20/15)
Frank C. Thuman
Vinny Vitagliano

Class of 1976
Leslie Anne Barton (3/25/01)
Bruce Batista (early 1980s)
Glenn Emerson (12/23/06)
Danny Klimas
Stewart Leith (mid-1970s)

Class of 1977
Mary Castiello
Paul Klimas
Clifford Marc Leavy (2004)

Class of 1978
Paul Bucci
Gerald Buch (12/10)
Kim Cavallero
Maureen Diffley
Sumi Koide (9/19/88)
Christine Ricci (5/26/16)
Joseph Sestito (11/20/10)
John J. Shannon (3/24/12)
James C. Wright (8/3/10)

Class of 1979
Joseph Annicchiarico (2/22/17)

Bill Burley
(1983 - KIA, Beirut)
Chris Dwyer
Keith Ess
Glenn Fernandez (12/17/07)
John Monteleon (1/13/17)
Lucia Gasparre Pellegrini (4/10)
Jimmy Heiss (10/6/16)
Kevin O'Connor (1984)
Jayne A. Pierce (7/10/17)
Melinda Louise Tackett (7/21/12)
Emilio Turdo
Edward Thomas Zaranski (11/25/12)

Whitney Delhay

Class of 1980
Kevin Dwyer
Kenneth Ess
Dianne Gordon Craig (6/15)
Laurie Kelly
Mekolai "Nick" Kuzmenko (6/8/14)
Kevin Mack
Joseph Sanfilippo, Jr.
Jonathan Thuman
Ted Tormanides

Class of 1981
Joseph Bugliarelli (6/16)
John Burke (4th Grade)
Kenneth Ess
(4/25/10)
Paul Golio III (3/10/16)
Jody Lavinio (9/9/15)
MaryEllen Porpora
Eric Zeisler (3/28/17)

Class of 1982
J.R. Crumblish (disappeared 5/2/81)
Mike Genish
Jenny McDonald (circa 1994)
Andy Peterson
Robert Wilsea (2/9/06)

Class of 1983
Louis Ficano (12/22/13)
Bill Neff (10/27/16)
John Romano (1981)
Michael Tisi (6/06)

Class of 1984
Maria Blasetti
Donna Brown
James Larson (4/14/15)
Robert Longworth
Scott Mulligan (12/26/13)

Class of 1985
Billy DeRossi (1968)
Marc Ohm
Douglas J. Schwartz (1987)

Class of 1986
John Krajeski
Kathy Strickland-Poulos (4/1/13)

Class of 1987
Mike O'Connell (4/27/17)
Mark Stuckmann

Class of 1988
Chai Eun Hillman (2010)
Kenny Mack

1990s

Class of 1990
Christopher Nevin (4/12/16)

Class of 1992
Marcus Adams

Class of 1993
Erich Kern

Class of 1994
Justin Bucci

Class of 1995
Richard "Ricky" White, Jr. (4/10/09)

Class of 1998
Tiffany Nava
Jonathan Yanow (circa 2000)

2000s

Class of 2006
Daniel Friedland (8/27/12)
Erik Legath (1/28/06)

Class of 2007
Rachel Posner (12/29/14)
Isaac Ward (1/2/17)

Class of 2009
Nick Cass

Class of 2012
Martha Corey-Ochop

Class of 2015
Irene Cruz (6/29/12)


Alumni
Locations